- History of Candelilla wax The Candelilla (Euphorbia Cerifera) is a shrub native to Mexico and the southwestern United States. It’s small, a yellow-brown colour, and aromatic. Traditionally, Candelilla wax was used to make candles beginning in the 20th century. With the coming of World War I, demand increased as this wax was used for waterproofing equipment. This wax acts as an excellent emulsifier which prevents oil and water from separating to maintain proper consistency. It has an abundance of nutrients and is an excellent barrier to moisture loss. It is a product found in many cosmetics because of its ability to stiffen texture without hardening.
- Young Chemist only sells the finest quality ingredients and our Candelilla wax is no different. All of our products are custom tested by a team of experts that are industrialists with the knowledge and experience to ensure quality and consistency that is unmatched in our opinion.
Candelilla wax imparts gloss and hardness to cosmetic products. It has high oil binding capacity and is less sticky than beeswax. Candelilla wax is used to adjust the viscosity of W/O emulsions.
- Candelilla is gaining popularity in lipstick because of its shine, oil binding and hardness properties.
- Melting temperature: 67 to 74 Degree Centigrade
- Candelilla produces excellent gloss and structure and is ideal for finished products, where firm consistency and high melt point are important.
- Commonly used in lipsticks, lip gloss, candles, emulsion and other cosmetic products to add hardness to them.
- Candelilla also has water repellent and film forming properties.
- Candelilla wax also makes an excellent vegan alternative to beeswax - As it is denser than beeswax, it is recommended to adjust your DIY recipes if you are wishing to use it as a substitute (approximately half the amount is recommended).
- It is for topical applications only.